Monday, July 27, 2009

Too Far?

I saw this video today. I didn't think it would be that bad. Then, I saw why it made such a buzz on the internet. WEAVE!? REALLY!? They couldn't get a black girl to text a question about anything else? Yeesh! Then homegirl OD'ed with her "acting skills", mad extra about shorty putting Yak weave or w/e you call it in her hair. SMH! Not to be on some serious shit but the commercial isn't even funny. I just watched it and my reaction was "...Wow". Had to vent a little lol.


  1. Lol.. wtf?
    i think their intentions were to be funny with this, but it was a definite & obvious FAIL!

    And how the salonist woman aint gon' know where the hair SHE selling/weavin come from? lol, a bit unprofessional if u ask me, smh

  2. hahahaha!! I love it.. I hate weave so I love the commercial. Hope they play this on tv!